Boards & Committees

Below is a list of the officers, committee members and representatives, both serving and elected for 2018:
 
Clerk - Susan Brosnan

Church Treasurer - Shirley Hodkinson

Assistant Treasurer - Patricia Marino 
Financial Secretary – Sue Creamer

Assistant Financial Secretary – Karen Talbot
Moderator - Lynwood Crary 
Historian – Robert Vescovi
 
Diaconate:

Keith Harrison - 1 year

Timothy Bowles - 2 years

Lee Ann Fessenden - 3 years

Wendy Zajac - 4 years

Andrew Kuvent - 5 years

Kim Lang - 6 years

 

Diaconate Fund Treasurer - Patricia Marino

 

Memorial Fund Treasurer - Debi Berube

 

Trustees:

Robert Berube* - 1 year

Robert Nosieux - 1 year

Richard Chalifoux - 2 years

Claude Flory - 2 years

Felix Prokop - 3 years

Matthew Schroeder - 3 years



 

Board of Religious Education:

 

Randy Gallogly - 1 years

Cheryl Giuliano - 1 years

Lisa Fessenden - 2 years

Sean O'Brien - 2 years

Wendy Abrahamson - 3 years

Sarah Noiseux - 3 years

 

Finance Committee: (Three elected members hold a one-year term, eligible for re-election) Pastor, Treasurer, Assistant Treasurer, Financial Secretary, Assistant Financial Secretary, Joe Savino, Carolyn Shea, Bob Vescovi

 

Members-at-Large: (One year term) Glenn Heavens and Mary Ann Lajoie

 

Auditors: Lois Woodmansee, Susan Nylen

 

Stewardship Committee: Pastor, Kimberly Lang, Carolyn Shea, Robert Berube, Sally Exley

 

Missions Committee: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Patrick Magowan, Merrie Hedler, Bekah Little
 
Delegates: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Jim and Sandra Wright

Northeast Fellowship Representative: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Rev. Stan White

Bylaws Committee: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Pastor, Clerk, Jim Wright, Nancy Musa (one open position)
 
Head Usher: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Benicia Perry

Only the Committee Chair or Representative need to be a church member for the following:

Music Committee: (one year term, eligible for re-election)
Lydia Lavoie, John Marino, Bonnie Raue, Stella Dawley, Robin Lyon, Bekah Little


Decorating Committee: (one year term) Dennis Lund, Lisa Alder

 

Flower Committee: (one year term, eligible for re-election)
Doris MacLachlan, Doreen Mainville, Carolyn Shea, Merrie Hedler

Preston City Cemetery Association: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Joyce Brewster

Coffee Hour Committee: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Stella Dawley, Merrie Hedler,
 Dan Bolles, Barbara Hellmers, Kaye Schlough, Norma Schlough, Bea Coleman, Harry Coleman, Joy Chalifoux, Richard Chalifoux

 

Hospitality Representative: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Merrie Hedler

Event Coordinating Committee: (elected for three years, eligible for re-election) Sandy Dudek, Keith Harrison, Linda Kent-Farinha, Mary Norris, Chuck Norris

 

Nominating Committee:

Pastor

Richard Chalifoux - 1 year

Shirley Hodkinson - 2 years

Lee Ann Fessenden - 3 years


 
Standing Committee Members: (19) Pastor, Clerk, Church Treasurer, Assistant Treasurer, Financial Secretary, Assistant Financial Secretary, Moderator, Historian, Administrative Assistant, Senior Deacon (or designee), Head Trustee (or designee), Director of Religious Education, Board of Religious Education Chairperson (or designated alternate), 2 Members-at-Large, Missions Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate), Music Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate), Flower Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate), Finance Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate).
  
An (*) indicated that the person is filling an unexpired term and will be eligible for re-election.

14th Annual

Scarecrow Festival

Sat., Sept. 28, 2019

10am - 4pm

Chicken BBQ 3pm - 5:30pm

(click image for information)

Attention Members & Friends!

We are trying to expand our communication database.  Please send us your email addresses (the church office): pccc@snet.net  Thank You!!!

THE CHURCH YARD SALE has been scheduled for October 12th from 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM. The rain date is October 19th. Items for the sale are now being collected; no tires or air-conditioners, please. Call Stella Dawley to arrange for delivery of your items. The sign-up sheet has been posted for 6:00 AM to set-up and 1:30 PM. to clean-up. Pickup trucks are needed.

Contact Us

Preston City Congregational Church

 

321 Route 164

Preston, CT 06365

 

Office: (860) 886-7200 

Phone: (860) 887-4647

Fax: (860) 887-4647

 

email: pccc@snet.net

 

"Where Friends Become

Family"



Sunday Worship: 9 & 10:30 am

Sunday School: 8:45 am

Click on the icon above for live webstreaming of our worship service and a viewable archive of past services!

Website contact:

Northeast Fellowship's Website:nefellowship.org

 

National Association's website: www.naccc.org