Boards & Committees

Below is a list of the officers, committee members and representatives, both currently serving and elected for 2021:
 
Clerk - Susan Brosnan (2022)

Church Treasurer - Shirley Hodkinson (2022)

Assistant Treasurer - Patricia Marino (2022)
Financial Secretary – Sue Creamer (2022)

Assistant Financial Secretary – Karen Talbot (2024)
Moderator - Lynwood Crary (2022)
Historian – Robert Vescovi (2024)
 
Diaconate:

Lee Ann Fessenden - Senior Deacon- 1 year

Wendy Zajac - 2 years

Andrew Kuvent - 3 years

Kim Lang - 4 years

Robert Vescovi - 5 years

Steven Orlomoski - 6 years

 

Diaconate Fund Treasurer - Patricia Marino

 

Memorial Fund Treasurer - Debi Berube (2024)

 

Trustees:

Felix Prokop - 1 year

Matthew Schroeder - 1 year

Robert Berube - 2 years

Glenn Heavens & Mary Ann Lajoie - 2 years

Richard Chalifoux - 3 years

John Ryan - 3 years

 

Board of Religious Education:

Wendy Abrahamson - 1 year

Melissa Stankiewicz* - 1 year

Joan Racicot - 2 years

Jonathan Rowe - 2 years

Anne Klewin - 3 years

Hunter Bustamante - 3 years

 

Finance Committee: Pastor, Treasurer, Assistant Treasurer, Financial Secretary, Assistant Financial Secretary;

(Three elected members hold a one-year term, eligible for re-election) Carolyn Shea, Bob Vescovi, Chuck Norris

 

Members-at-Large: (One-year term) Rebecca Hale, Richard Bustamante

 

Auditors: Nancy Obreiter, Phyllis Knutson (2024)

 

Stewardship Committee: Pastor; (one-year term, eligible for re-election) Kimberly Lang, Carolyn Shea, Robert Berube, Sally Exley

 

Missions Committee: (one-year term, eligible for re-election) Patrick Magowan, Merrie Hedler, Bekah Little
 
Delegates (NACCC): (one-year term, eligible for re-election)

Jim and Sandra Wright

Northeast Fellowship Representative: (one-year term, eligible for re-election) Joan Racicot

Bylaws Committee:
Pastor, Clerk; (one-year term, eligible for re-election) Jim Wright, Nancy Musa, Jennifer Crary
 
Head Usher: (one-year term, eligible for re-election) Benicia Perry

 

Only the Committee Chair or Representative need to be a church member for the following:

Music Committee:
Robin Lyon, Organist & Choir Director;

(one-year term, eligible for re-election)
Lydia Lavoie, John Marino, Bonnie Raue, Stella Dawley,  Bekah Little


Decorating Committee: (one-year term, eligible for re-election)
Dennis Lund, Wendy Zajac, Sharon Breen

 

Flower Committee: (one-year term, eligible for re-election)
Doris MacLachlan, Carolyn Shea, Laura Jackson, Nancy Obreiter, Sharon Mahan; 1 Vacancy

Preston City Cemetery Association: (one-year term, eligible for re-election) Joyce Brewster

Coffee Hour Committee: (one-year term, eligible for re-election) Stella Dawley, Merrie Hedler,
Dan Bolles, Barbara Hellmers, Kaye Schlough, Norma Schlough, Joy Chalifoux, Richard Chalifoux

 

Hospitality Representative: (one-year term, eligible for re-election) Merrie Hedler

Event Coordinating Committee: (elected for three years, eligible for re-election 2024) Sandy Dudek, Keith Harrison, Linda Kent-Farinha, Chuck Norris

________________________________________________________

The following commitees are appointed by the Standing Committee:

 

Nominating Committee:

Lee Ann Fessenden - 1 year (2021)

Robert Vescovi - 2 years (2022)

Sharon Breen - 3 years (2023)

(Pastor)

 

Pastoral Search Committee: Sharon Breen, Chair; Shari Purcell, Sandy Dudek, Pat Marino, Marissa Stankiewicz, Liz Delcore Stammel, Keith Harrison, Chris Burden, Bob Onderdonk, Andy Kuvent, Tim Bowles, LeeAnn Fessenden

________________________________________________________
 
Standing Committee Members: (17) Pastor, Clerk, Church Treasurer, Financial Secretary, Moderator, Historian, Administrative Assistant, Senior Deacon (or designee), Head Trustee (or designee), Director of Religious Education, Board of Religious Education Chairperson (or designated alternate), 2 Members-at-Large, Missions Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate), Music Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate), Flower Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate), Finance Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate).
  
An (*) indicates that the person is filling an unexpired term and will be eligible for re-election.

Attention Members & Friends!

SPRING YARD SALE Save the date: Saturday, May 15, from 8 2 p.m. in the lower parking lot (Rain date: May 29)

1/04/2021 - The Clothing Shed has re-opened!

Please place donations in bags and tie them.

We accept clothing, shoes, blankets, curtains, towels, etc.

Thank you

We are trying to expand our communication database.  Please send us your email addresses (the church office): pccc@snet.net  Thank You!!!

Food Pantry open

Wednesday, May 19, 2021

10 AM - noon

Contact Us

Preston City Congregational Church

 

321 Route 164

Preston, CT 06365

 

Office: (860) 886-7200 

Phone: (860) 887-4647

Fax: (860) 887-4647

 

email: pccc@snet.net

 

Office hours are 9A -12P, M - F

 

"Where Friends Become

Family"



Sunday Worship: 9 & 10:30 A

 

We are handicap accessible.

Click on the icon above for live webstreaming of our worship service and a viewable archive of past services!

Website contact:

Northeast Fellowship Website:nefellowship.org

 

National Association website: www.naccc.org