Boards & Committees

Below is a list of the officers, committee members and representatives, both serving and elected for 2017:
 
Clerk - Barbara Perry

Church Treasurer - Shirley Hodkinson

Assistant Treasurer - Patricia Marino 
Financial Secretary – Sue Creamer

Assistant Financial Secretary – Karen Talbot
Moderator - Lynwood Crary 
Historian – Susan Brosnan
 
Diaconate: 
 
Richard Lavoie - 1 yeas
Stella Dawley - 2 years

Keith Harrison - 3 years

Timothy Bowles - 4 years

Lee Ann Fessenden - 5 years

Wendy Zajac - 6 years

 

Diaconate Fund Treasurer - Mary Lou Jensen

 

Memorial Fund Treasurer - Patricia Faries

 

Trustees:

 

Rich Chalifoux - 1 year

Don Walsh* - 1 year

Russell Smith - 2 years

Jim Purcell - 2 years

John Marino - 3 years

Ron Racicot - 3 years



 

Board of Religious Education:

 

Randy Gallogly* - 1 year

Shari Purcell - 1 year

Lisa Van Alst - 2 years

Rick Alletto - 2 years

Debi Berube - 3 years

Marissa Stankiewicz - 3 years

 

Finance Committee: (Three elected members hold a one-year term, eligible for re-election) Pastor, Treasurer, Assistant Treasurer, Financial Secretary, Assistant Financial Secretary, Donald Hargreaves, Joe Savino, Bob Vescovi

 

Members-at-Large: (One year term) Guy Nadeau, Bekah Little

 

Auditors: Lois Woodmansee, Susan Nylen

 

Stewardship Committee: Barbara Perry, Ken Sebastian, Shirley Hodkinson, Kimberly Lang

 

Missions Committee: (one year term, eligible for re-election)
Patricia Faries, Patrick Magowan, Merrie Hedler
 
Delegates: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Jim and Sandra Wright

Northeast Fellowship Representative: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Rev. Stan White

Bylaws Committee: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Pastor, Clerk, Susan Brosnan, Jim Wright, Nancy Musa
 
Head Usher: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Benicia Perry

Only the Committee Chair or Representative need to be a church member for the following:

Music Committee: (one year term, eligible for re-election)
Lydia Lavoie, John Marino, Bonnie Raue, Stella Dawley, Robin Lyon, Bekah Little

Flower Committee: (one year term, eligible for re-election)
Joyce Brewster, Gail Hull, Sara Quinn, Mary Lou Jensen, Sue Tomis

Preston City Cemetery Association: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Lynwood Crary

Coffee Hour Committee: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Stella Dawley, Merrie Hedler, Sunghae Park, Peter
Allen, Dan Bolles, Barbara Hellmers, Diane Gran, Fran Coughlin, Dorothy Haskell

 

Hospitality Representative: (one year term, eligible for re-election) Merrie Hedler

Event Coordinating Committee: (elected for three years, eligible for re-election) Sandy Dudek, Keith Harrison, Linda Kent-Farinha, Mary Lou Jensen, Mary Norris
 
Standing Committee Members: (19) Pastor, Clerk, Church Treasurer, Assistant Treasurer, Financial Secretary, Assistant Financial Secretary, Moderator, Historian, Administrative Assistant, Senior Deacon (or designee), Head Trustee (or designee), Director of Religious Education, Board of Religious Education Chairperson (or designated alternate), 2 Members-at-Large, Missions Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate), Music Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate), Flower Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate), Finance Committee Chairperson (or designated alternate).
  
An (*) indicated that the person is filling an unexpired term and will be eligible for re-election.

Contact Us

Preston City Congregational Church

321 Route 164

 

Preston, CT 06365

 

Office: (860) 886-7200 

Phone: (860) 887-4647

Fax: (860) 887-4647

 

email: pccc@snet.net

 

Where Friends Become

Family



Sunday Worship: 9  & 10:30 am

Sunday School: 8:45 am 

 

Click on the link below for live webstreaming of our worship service!

Website contact:  Barbara Perry

Northeast Fellowship's Website:nefellowship.org

 

National Association's website: www.naccc.org